Programme

Home » Programme

The WYSTC 2019 Programme will feature business appointments, networking opportunities, seminars, workshops, panel discussions, and meetings with leading travel professionals covering topics and trends of relevance to the global youth and student travel industry.

Please note: this programme is subject to change.

Tuesday, 8 October

Registration open 12:00 - 22:00

(please note that registration will take place at the Altis Grand Hotel)

Information presented here is subject to change. 

Tuesday, 8 October
Walking tour
10:00 - 12:30

Location Rossio Square

10:00 - 11:00
Sponsored by: SANDEMANs NEW Europe
Invitation only: WYSTC - bitemojo food tour
11:00 - 13:00
11:00 - 14:30
Sponsored by bitemojo
WYSE Travel Confederation Panel Elections
14:30 - 15:30

Room: Lisboa, Altis Grand Hotel

14:30 - 15:30
WYSE Travel Confederation AGM
15:30 - 17:00

Room: Lisboa, Altis Grand Hotel

15:30 - 17:00
Invitation only: WYSE Members reception
17:30 - 19:00

Room: S. Jorge Bar, Altis Grand Hotel

17:00 - 18:00
Sponsored by J1 SIMcards
Conference bar
21:30 - 00:00

Room: S. Jorge Bar, Altis Grand Hotel

18:00 - 19:00
Sponsored by WISE Foundation and CICD

Tuesday, 8 October

No events available in business-appointment category!
Tuesday, 8 October
Walking tour
10:00 - 12:30

Location Rossio Square

10:00 - 11:00
Sponsored by: SANDEMANs NEW Europe
Invitation only: WYSTC - bitemojo food tour
11:00 - 13:00
11:00 - 14:30
Sponsored by bitemojo
WYSE Travel Confederation Panel Elections
14:30 - 15:30

Room: Lisboa, Altis Grand Hotel

14:30 - 15:30
WYSE Travel Confederation AGM
15:30 - 17:00

Room: Lisboa, Altis Grand Hotel

15:30 - 17:00
Invitation only: WYSE Members reception
17:30 - 19:00

Room: S. Jorge Bar, Altis Grand Hotel

17:00 - 18:00
Sponsored by J1 SIMcards
Conference bar
21:30 - 00:00

Room: S. Jorge Bar, Altis Grand Hotel

18:00 - 19:00
Sponsored by WISE Foundation and CICD

Tuesday, 8 October

No events available in plenary category!
No events available in seminar category!
No events available in workshop category!
No events available!

Wednesday, 9 October

Registration open 08:00 - 18:00

Information presented here is subject to change

Auditorium 6/7 Sala 1.5 Auditorium 8 Workshop area Trade Hall Other location
09:00
Opening keynote: Pauline Frommer
Travel in divisive times
09:00 - 10:30
09:30
10:00
10:30
Wednesday coffee break
10:30 - 11:00
10:30 - 11:00
Sponsored by Generator
11:00
Business appointments
11:00 - 12:00
11:00 - 12:00
Sponsored by Generator
11:30
12:00
Emerging destinations for student and youth travel
12:00 - 13:00
12:00 - 13:00
Business appointments
12:00 - 13:00
12:00 - 13:00
Sponsored by Generator
12:30
13:00
Wednesday Lunch
13:00 - 14:00
13:00 - 14:00
Sponsored by Selina
13:30
14:00
Business appointments
14:00 - 15:20
14:00 - 15:30
Sponsored by Generator
14:30
15:00
15:30
Wednesday coffee break
15:20 - 15:50
15:30 - 16:00
Sponsored by Generator
16:00
Business appointments
15:50 - 17:30
16:00 - 17:30
Sponsored by Generator
16:30
17:00
17:30
18:00
18:30
19:00
Welcome reception
19:00 - 20:30

Location:
Estufa Fria

19:00 - 20:30
Sponsored by Turismo de Portugal
19:30
20:00
20:30
21:00
21:30
Conference bar
21:30 - 00:00

Location:
S. Jorge Bar, Altis Grand Hotel

21:30 - 23:59
Sponsored by WISE Foundation and CICD
22:00
22:30
23:00
23:30

Auditorium 6/7

Sala 1.5

  • Emerging destinations for student and youth travel
    12:00 - 13:00

Auditorium 8

Workshop area

Trade Hall

  • Wednesday coffee break
    10:30 - 11:00
  • Business appointments
    11:00 - 12:00
  • Business appointments
    12:00 - 13:00
  • Business appointments
    14:00 - 15:30
  • Wednesday coffee break
    15:30 - 16:00
  • Business appointments
    16:00 - 17:30

Other location

Auditorium 6/7 Sala 1.5 Auditorium 8 Workshop area Trade Hall Other location
11:00
Business appointments
11:00 - 12:00
11:00 - 12:00
Sponsored by Generator
11:30
12:00
Business appointments
12:00 - 13:00
12:00 - 13:00
Sponsored by Generator
12:30
13:00
13:30
14:00
Business appointments
14:00 - 15:20
14:00 - 15:30
Sponsored by Generator
14:30
15:00
15:30
16:00
Business appointments
15:50 - 17:30
16:00 - 17:30
Sponsored by Generator
16:30
17:00

Trade Hall

  • Business appointments
    11:00 - 12:00
  • Business appointments
    12:00 - 13:00
  • Business appointments
    14:00 - 15:30
  • Business appointments
    16:00 - 17:30
Auditorium 6/7 Sala 1.5 Auditorium 8 Workshop area Trade Hall Other location
10:30
Wednesday coffee break
10:30 - 11:00
10:30 - 11:00
Sponsored by Generator
11:00
11:30
12:00
12:30
13:00
Wednesday Lunch
13:00 - 14:00
13:00 - 14:00
Sponsored by Selina
13:30
14:00
14:30
15:00
15:30
Wednesday coffee break
15:20 - 15:50
15:30 - 16:00
Sponsored by Generator
16:00
16:30
17:00
17:30
18:00
18:30
19:00
Welcome reception
19:00 - 20:30

Location:
Estufa Fria

19:00 - 20:30
Sponsored by Turismo de Portugal
19:30
20:00
20:30
21:00
21:30
Conference bar
21:30 - 00:00

Location:
S. Jorge Bar, Altis Grand Hotel

21:30 - 23:59
Sponsored by WISE Foundation and CICD
22:00
22:30
23:00
23:30

Trade Hall

  • Wednesday coffee break
    10:30 - 11:00
  • Wednesday coffee break
    15:30 - 16:00

Other location

No events available in plenary category!
Auditorium 6/7 Sala 1.5 Auditorium 8 Workshop area Trade Hall Other location
09:00
Opening keynote: Pauline Frommer
Travel in divisive times
09:00 - 10:30
09:30
10:00
10:30
11:00
11:30
12:00
Emerging destinations for student and youth travel
12:00 - 13:00
12:00 - 13:00
12:30

Auditorium 6/7

Sala 1.5

  • Emerging destinations for student and youth travel
    12:00 - 13:00

Auditorium 8

No events available!

Thursday, 10 October

Registration open 08:00 - 18:00

Information presented here is subject to change

Auditorium 6/7 Sala 1.5 Auditorium 8 Workshop area Trade Hall Other location
08:30
Business appointments
08:30 - 10:30
08:30 - 10:30
Sponsored by Generator
09:00
09:30
10:00
10:30
Thursday coffee break
10:30 - 11:00
10:30 - 11:00
Sponsored by Generator
11:00
Towards a Youth Travel Charter
11:00 - 12:00
11:00 - 12:00
Scaling up your business
11:00 - 12:00
11:00 - 12:00
Business appointments
11:00 - 12:00
11:00 - 12:00
Sponsored by Generator
11:30
12:00
Business appointments
12:00 - 13:00
12:00 - 13:00
Sponsored by Generator
12:30
13:00
Thursday lunch
13:00 - 14:00
13:00 - 14:00
Sponsored by Selina
13:30
14:00
Pre-keynote: Kevin O'Shaughnessy
The good practice, the bad trends, and the ugly gaps: The state of mobile in travel
14:00 - 14:30
14:30
Keynote: Gillian Morris
From backpacker to CEO: How travelling made me a better entrepreneur
14:30 - 15:30
15:00
15:30
Thursday coffee break
15:30 - 16:00
15:30 - 16:00
Sponsored by Generator
16:00
Business appointments
16:00 - 18:00
16:00 - 18:00
Sponsored by Generator
16:30
17:00
Exchange Visitor Program update
17:00 - 18:00
17:00 - 18:00
17:30
18:00
Invitation only: WYSE Member and Buyer reception
18:00 - 19:00

Location:
Foyer E, Lisbon Congress Center

18:00 - 19:00
Sponsored by World Nomads
18:30
19:00
Walking tour
19:00 - 21:00

Location:
Congress Center Lisboa

19:00 - 21:00
Sponsored by: SANDEMANs NEW Europe
19:30
20:00
20:30
21:00
21:30
Conference bar
21:30 - 00:00

Location:
S. Jorge Bar, Altis Grand Hotel

21:30 - 23:59
Sponsored by WISE Foundation and CICD
22:00
22:30
23:00
23:30

Auditorium 6/7

Sala 1.5

Auditorium 8

Workshop area

Trade Hall

  • Business appointments
    08:30 - 10:30
  • Thursday coffee break
    10:30 - 11:00
  • Business appointments
    11:00 - 12:00
  • Business appointments
    12:00 - 13:00
  • Thursday coffee break
    15:30 - 16:00
  • Business appointments
    16:00 - 18:00

Other location

Auditorium 6/7 Sala 1.5 Auditorium 8 Workshop area Trade Hall Other location
08:30
Business appointments
08:30 - 10:30
08:30 - 10:30
Sponsored by Generator
09:00
09:30
10:00
10:30
11:00
Business appointments
11:00 - 12:00
11:00 - 12:00
Sponsored by Generator
11:30
12:00
Business appointments
12:00 - 13:00
12:00 - 13:00
Sponsored by Generator
12:30
13:00
13:30
14:00
14:30
15:00
15:30
16:00
Business appointments
16:00 - 18:00
16:00 - 18:00
Sponsored by Generator
16:30
17:00
17:30

Trade Hall

  • Business appointments
    08:30 - 10:30
  • Business appointments
    11:00 - 12:00
  • Business appointments
    12:00 - 13:00
  • Business appointments
    16:00 - 18:00
Auditorium 6/7 Sala 1.5 Auditorium 8 Workshop area Trade Hall Other location
10:30
Thursday coffee break
10:30 - 11:00
10:30 - 11:00
Sponsored by Generator
11:00
Towards a Youth Travel Charter
11:00 - 12:00
11:00 - 12:00
11:30
12:00
12:30
13:00
Thursday lunch
13:00 - 14:00
13:00 - 14:00
Sponsored by Selina
13:30
14:00
14:30
15:00
15:30
Thursday coffee break
15:30 - 16:00
15:30 - 16:00
Sponsored by Generator
16:00
16:30
17:00
17:30
18:00
Invitation only: WYSE Member and Buyer reception
18:00 - 19:00

Location:
Foyer E, Lisbon Congress Center

18:00 - 19:00
Sponsored by World Nomads
18:30
19:00
Walking tour
19:00 - 21:00

Location:
Congress Center Lisboa

19:00 - 21:00
Sponsored by: SANDEMANs NEW Europe
19:30
20:00
20:30
21:00
21:30
Conference bar
21:30 - 00:00

Location:
S. Jorge Bar, Altis Grand Hotel

21:30 - 23:59
Sponsored by WISE Foundation and CICD
22:00
22:30
23:00
23:30

Sala 1.5

Trade Hall

  • Thursday coffee break
    10:30 - 11:00
  • Thursday coffee break
    15:30 - 16:00

Other location

No events available in plenary category!
Auditorium 6/7 Sala 1.5 Auditorium 8 Workshop area Trade Hall Other location
11:00
Scaling up your business
11:00 - 12:00
11:00 - 12:00
11:30
12:00
12:30
13:00
13:30
14:00
Pre-keynote: Kevin O'Shaughnessy
The good practice, the bad trends, and the ugly gaps: The state of mobile in travel
14:00 - 14:30
14:30
Keynote: Gillian Morris
From backpacker to CEO: How travelling made me a better entrepreneur
14:30 - 15:30
15:00
15:30
16:00
16:30
17:00
Exchange Visitor Program update
17:00 - 18:00
17:00 - 18:00
17:30
No events available!

Friday, 11 October

Registration open 08:00 - 18:00

Information presented here is subject to change

Auditorium 6/7 Sala 1.5 Auditorium 8 Workshop area Trade Hall Other location
09:00
Business appointments
09:00 - 10:20
09:00 - 10:20
Sponsored by Generator
09:30
10:00
10:30
Friday coffee break
10:20 - 10:50
10:30 - 11:00
Sponsored by Generator
11:00
Presentation of the Dr. Taleb Rifai Outstanding Volunteer Award
11:45-12:00
11:45 - 12:00
Sponsored by The Green Lion
11:30
12:00
Business appointments
12:00 - 13:00
12:00 - 13:00
Sponsored by Generator
12:30
13:00
Friday lunch
13:00 - 14:00
13:00 - 14:00
Sponsored by Selina
13:30
14:00
Branding and marketing for Gen Z
14:00 - 15:00
14:00 - 15:00
Business appointments
14:00 - 15:00
14:00 - 15:00
Sponsored by Generator
14:30
15:00
Friday coffee break
15:00 - 15:30
15:00 - 15:30
Sponsored by Generator
15:30
Business appointments
15:30 - 17:10
15:30 - 17:00
Sponsored by Generator
16:00
Why travel is good for the environment
16:10 - 16:30
16:10 - 16:30
16:30
17:00
17:30
18:00
18:30
19:00
19:30
Global Youth Travel Awards
19:30 - 23:00

Location:
SUD LISBOA

19:30 - 23:00
Sponsored by International Experience Canada
20:00
20:30
21:00
21:30
22:00
22:30
23:00
After Party
23:00 - 02:00

Location:
SUD LISBOA

23:00 - 23:59
Sponsored by Selina
23:30

Auditorium 6/7

Sala 1.5

Auditorium 8

Workshop area

Trade Hall

  • Business appointments
    09:00 - 10:20
  • Friday coffee break
    10:30 - 11:00
  • Business appointments
    12:00 - 13:00
  • Business appointments
    14:00 - 15:00
  • Friday coffee break
    15:00 - 15:30
  • Business appointments
    15:30 - 17:00

Other location

Auditorium 6/7 Sala 1.5 Auditorium 8 Workshop area Trade Hall Other location
09:00
Business appointments
09:00 - 10:20
09:00 - 10:20
Sponsored by Generator
09:30
10:00
10:30
11:00
11:30
12:00
Business appointments
12:00 - 13:00
12:00 - 13:00
Sponsored by Generator
12:30
13:00
13:30
14:00
Business appointments
14:00 - 15:00
14:00 - 15:00
Sponsored by Generator
14:30
15:00
15:30
Business appointments
15:30 - 17:10
15:30 - 17:00
Sponsored by Generator
16:00
16:30

Trade Hall

  • Business appointments
    09:00 - 10:20
  • Business appointments
    12:00 - 13:00
  • Business appointments
    14:00 - 15:00
  • Business appointments
    15:30 - 17:00
Auditorium 6/7 Sala 1.5 Auditorium 8 Workshop area Trade Hall Other location
10:30
Friday coffee break
10:20 - 10:50
10:30 - 11:00
Sponsored by Generator
11:00
11:30
12:00
12:30
13:00
Friday lunch
13:00 - 14:00
13:00 - 14:00
Sponsored by Selina
13:30
14:00
14:30
15:00
Friday coffee break
15:00 - 15:30
15:00 - 15:30
Sponsored by Generator
15:30
16:00
16:30
17:00
17:30
18:00
18:30
19:00
19:30
Global Youth Travel Awards
19:30 - 23:00

Location:
SUD LISBOA

19:30 - 23:00
Sponsored by International Experience Canada
20:00
20:30
21:00
21:30
22:00
22:30
23:00
After Party
23:00 - 02:00

Location:
SUD LISBOA

23:00 - 23:59
Sponsored by Selina
23:30

Trade Hall

  • Friday coffee break
    10:30 - 11:00
  • Friday coffee break
    15:00 - 15:30

Other location

No events available in plenary category!
Auditorium 6/7 Sala 1.5 Auditorium 8 Workshop area Trade Hall Other location
11:00
Presentation of the Dr. Taleb Rifai Outstanding Volunteer Award
11:45-12:00
11:45 - 12:00
Sponsored by The Green Lion
11:30
12:00
12:30
13:00
13:30
14:00
Branding and marketing for Gen Z
14:00 - 15:00
14:00 - 15:00
14:30

Auditorium 6/7

Sala 1.5

Auditorium 8

Auditorium 6/7 Sala 1.5 Auditorium 8 Workshop area Trade Hall Other location
09:00
09:30
10:00
10:30
11:00
11:30
12:00
12:30
13:00
13:30
14:00
14:30
15:00
15:30
16:00
Why travel is good for the environment
16:10 - 16:30
16:10 - 16:30
No events available!