2019 Programme

Home » Programme » 2019 Programme

The 2019 WYSTC Educational Programme features 30 seminars, workshops, panel discussions, and meetings with more than 35 leading travel professionals covering topics and trends of relevance to the global youth and student travel industry.

Registration open 12:00 – 22:00

(please note that registration will take place at the Altis Grand Hotel)

Information presented here is subject to change. 
Tuesday, 8 October
Local Volunteer Project
08:30 - 12:30
08:30 - 10:00
Walking tour
10:00 - 12:30

Location Rossio Square

10:00 - 14:30
Sponsored by: SANDEMANs NEW Europe
WYSE Travel Confederation AGM and Panel Elections
14:30 - 16:30

Room: Lisboa, Altis Grand Hotel

14:30 - 15:00
Invitation only: WYSTC first-timer excursion
15:00 - 17:00
15:00 - 17:00
Sponsored by bitemojo
Invitation only: WYSE Members reception
17:30 - 19:00

Room: S. Jorge Bar, Altis Grand Hotel

17:00 - 18:00
Sponsored by J1 SIMcards
Conference bar
22:00

Room: S. Jorge Bar, Altis Grand Hotel

18:00 - 19:00
Sponsored by WISE Foundation and CICD

Tuesday, 8 October

No events available in business-appointment category!
Tuesday, 8 October
Local Volunteer Project
08:30 - 12:30
08:30 - 10:00
Walking tour
10:00 - 12:30

Location Rossio Square

10:00 - 14:30
Sponsored by: SANDEMANs NEW Europe
WYSE Travel Confederation AGM and Panel Elections
14:30 - 16:30

Room: Lisboa, Altis Grand Hotel

14:30 - 15:00
Invitation only: WYSTC first-timer excursion
15:00 - 17:00
15:00 - 17:00
Sponsored by bitemojo
Invitation only: WYSE Members reception
17:30 - 19:00

Room: S. Jorge Bar, Altis Grand Hotel

17:00 - 18:00
Sponsored by J1 SIMcards
Conference bar
22:00

Room: S. Jorge Bar, Altis Grand Hotel

18:00 - 19:00
Sponsored by WISE Foundation and CICD

Tuesday, 8 October

No events available in plenary category!
No events available in seminar category!
No events available in workshop category!
No events available!

Registration open 08:00 – 18:00

Information presented here is subject to change
Auditorium VI&VII Auditorium VIII Sala 1.15 Workshop area Trade Hall Other location
09:00
Opening address
09:00 - 09:30
09:00 - 09:30
09:30
Keynote: Pauline Frommer
09:30 - 10:30
09:30 - 10:30
Travel in divisive times
10:00
10:30
Wednesday coffee break
10:30 - 11:00
10:30 - 11:00
11:00
Being ready for the Asian market by digitising
11:00-12:00
11:00 - 12:00
How to create shared value in tourism
11:00 - 12:00
11:00 - 12:00
Business appointments
11:00 - 12:00
11:00 - 12:00
11:30
12:00
Business appointments
12:00 - 13:00
12:00 - 13:00
12:30
Wednesday workshop
12:20 - 12:40
12:30 - 13:00
13:00
Wednesday Lunch
13:00 - 14:00
13:00 - 14:00
Sponsored by Selina
13:30
14:00
Business appointments
14:00 - 15:00
14:00 - 15:00
14:30
15:00
Wednesday coffee break
15:00 - 15:30
15:00 - 15:30
15:30
Business appointments
15:30 - 17:30
15:30 - 17:30
16:00
16:30
17:00
17:30
18:00
18:30
Welcome reception
18:30 - 20:00

Location:
Estufa Fria

18:30 - 20:00
19:00
19:30
20:00
20:30
21:00
21:30
22:00
Conference bar
22:00

Location:
S. Jorge Bar, Altis Grand Hotel

22:00 - 23:59
Sponsored by WISE Foundation and CICD
22:30
23:00
23:30

Auditorium VI&VII

  • Opening address
    09:00 - 09:30
  • 09:30 - 10:30
  • Being ready for the Asian market by digitising
    11:00 - 12:00

Auditorium VIII

Sala 1.15

Workshop area

Trade Hall

  • Business appointments
    11:00 - 12:00
  • Business appointments
    12:00 - 13:00
  • Business appointments
    14:00 - 15:00
  • Business appointments
    15:30 - 17:30

Other location

  • Wednesday coffee break
    10:30 - 11:00
  • Wednesday Lunch
    13:00 - 14:00
  • Wednesday coffee break
    15:00 - 15:30
  • 18:30 - 20:00
  • 22:00 - 23:59
Auditorium VI&VII Auditorium VIII Sala 1.15 Workshop area Trade Hall Other location
11:00
Business appointments
11:00 - 12:00
11:00 - 12:00
11:30
12:00
Business appointments
12:00 - 13:00
12:00 - 13:00
12:30
13:00
13:30
14:00
Business appointments
14:00 - 15:00
14:00 - 15:00
14:30
15:00
15:30
Business appointments
15:30 - 17:30
15:30 - 17:30
16:00
16:30
17:00

Trade Hall

  • Business appointments
    11:00 - 12:00
  • Business appointments
    12:00 - 13:00
  • Business appointments
    14:00 - 15:00
  • Business appointments
    15:30 - 17:30
Auditorium VI&VII Auditorium VIII Sala 1.15 Workshop area Trade Hall Other location
10:30
Wednesday coffee break
10:30 - 11:00
10:30 - 11:00
11:00
11:30
12:00
12:30
13:00
Wednesday Lunch
13:00 - 14:00
13:00 - 14:00
Sponsored by Selina
13:30
14:00
14:30
15:00
Wednesday coffee break
15:00 - 15:30
15:00 - 15:30
15:30
16:00
16:30
17:00
17:30
18:00
18:30
Welcome reception
18:30 - 20:00

Location:
Estufa Fria

18:30 - 20:00
19:00
19:30
20:00
20:30
21:00
21:30
22:00
Conference bar
22:00

Location:
S. Jorge Bar, Altis Grand Hotel

22:00 - 23:59
Sponsored by WISE Foundation and CICD
22:30
23:00
23:30

Other location

  • Wednesday coffee break
    10:30 - 11:00
  • Wednesday Lunch
    13:00 - 14:00
  • Wednesday coffee break
    15:00 - 15:30
  • 18:30 - 20:00
  • 22:00 - 23:59
Auditorium VI&VII Auditorium VIII Sala 1.15 Workshop area Trade Hall Other location
09:00
Opening address
09:00 - 09:30
09:00 - 09:30

Auditorium VI&VII

  • Opening address
    09:00 - 09:30
Auditorium VI&VII Auditorium VIII Sala 1.15 Workshop area Trade Hall Other location
09:00
Opening address
09:00 - 09:30
09:00 - 09:30
09:30
Keynote: Pauline Frommer
09:30 - 10:30
09:30 - 10:30
Travel in divisive times
10:00
10:30
11:00
Being ready for the Asian market by digitising
11:00-12:00
11:00 - 12:00
How to create shared value in tourism
11:00 - 12:00
11:00 - 12:00
11:30

Auditorium VI&VII

  • Opening address
    09:00 - 09:30
  • 09:30 - 10:30
  • Being ready for the Asian market by digitising
    11:00 - 12:00

Auditorium VIII

Sala 1.15

Auditorium VI&VII Auditorium VIII Sala 1.15 Workshop area Trade Hall Other location
12:30
Wednesday workshop
12:20 - 12:40
12:30 - 13:00
13:00
13:30
14:00
14:30
15:00
15:30
16:00
16:30
17:00
No events available!

Registration open 08:00 – 18:00

Information presented here is subject to change
Auditorium VI&VII Auditorium VIII Sala 1.15 Workshop area Trade Hall Other location
08:30
Thursday workshop
08:30 - 08:50
08:30 - 09:00
Business appointments
08:30 - 10:30
08:30 - 10:30
09:00
Thursday workshop
09:10 - 09:30
09:00 - 09:30
09:30
10:00
10:30
Thursday coffee break
10:30 - 11:00
10:30 - 11:00
11:00
Lessons in loyalty
11:00 - 12:00
11:00 - 12:00
Scaling up your business
11:00 - 12:00
11:00 - 12:00
Business appointments
11:00 - 12:00
11:00 - 12:00
11:30
12:00
Business appointments
12:00 - 13:00
12:00 - 13:00
12:30
Attracting Canadian youth travellers
12:20 - 12:40
12:30 - 13:00
13:00
Thursday lunch
13:00 - 14:00
13:00 - 14:00
13:30
14:00
Keynote: Gillian Morris
14:00 - 15:00
14:00 - 15:00
From backpacker to CEO
14:30
15:00
15:30
Thursday coffee break
15:30 - 16:00
15:30 - 16:00
16:00
Business appointments
16:00 - 18:00
16:00 - 18:00
16:30
17:00
Exchange Visitor Program update
17:00 - 18:00
17:00 - 18:00
Thursday workshop
17:20 - 17:40
17:00 - 17:30
17:30
18:00
Invitation only: WYSE Member and Buyer reception
18:00 - 19:00

Location:
Foyer E, Lisbon Congress Center

18:00 - 19:00
18:30
19:00
Walking tour
19:00 - 21:00

Location:
Congress Center Lisboa

19:00 - 21:00
Sponsored by: SANDEMANs NEW Europe
19:30
20:00
20:30
21:00
21:30
22:00
Conference bar
22:00

Location:
S. Jorge Bar, Altis Grand Hotel

22:00 - 23:59
Sponsored by WISE Foundation and CICD
22:30
23:00
23:30

Auditorium VI&VII

Auditorium VIII

Sala 1.15

Workshop area

Trade Hall

  • Business appointments
    08:30 - 10:30
  • Business appointments
    11:00 - 12:00
  • Business appointments
    12:00 - 13:00
  • Business appointments
    16:00 - 18:00

Other location

Auditorium VI&VII Auditorium VIII Sala 1.15 Workshop area Trade Hall Other location
08:30
Business appointments
08:30 - 10:30
08:30 - 10:30
09:00
09:30
10:00
10:30
11:00
Business appointments
11:00 - 12:00
11:00 - 12:00
11:30
12:00
Business appointments
12:00 - 13:00
12:00 - 13:00
12:30
13:00
13:30
14:00
14:30
15:00
15:30
16:00
Business appointments
16:00 - 18:00
16:00 - 18:00
16:30
17:00
17:30

Trade Hall

  • Business appointments
    08:30 - 10:30
  • Business appointments
    11:00 - 12:00
  • Business appointments
    12:00 - 13:00
  • Business appointments
    16:00 - 18:00
Auditorium VI&VII Auditorium VIII Sala 1.15 Workshop area Trade Hall Other location
10:30
Thursday coffee break
10:30 - 11:00
10:30 - 11:00
11:00
11:30
12:00
12:30
13:00
Thursday lunch
13:00 - 14:00
13:00 - 14:00
13:30
14:00
14:30
15:00
15:30
Thursday coffee break
15:30 - 16:00
15:30 - 16:00
16:00
16:30
17:00
17:30
18:00
Invitation only: WYSE Member and Buyer reception
18:00 - 19:00

Location:
Foyer E, Lisbon Congress Center

18:00 - 19:00
18:30
19:00
Walking tour
19:00 - 21:00

Location:
Congress Center Lisboa

19:00 - 21:00
Sponsored by: SANDEMANs NEW Europe
19:30
20:00
20:30
21:00
21:30
22:00
Conference bar
22:00

Location:
S. Jorge Bar, Altis Grand Hotel

22:00 - 23:59
Sponsored by WISE Foundation and CICD
22:30
23:00
23:30

Other location

No events available in plenary category!
Auditorium VI&VII Auditorium VIII Sala 1.15 Workshop area Trade Hall Other location
11:00
Lessons in loyalty
11:00 - 12:00
11:00 - 12:00
Scaling up your business
11:00 - 12:00
11:00 - 12:00
11:30
12:00
12:30
13:00
13:30
14:00
Keynote: Gillian Morris
14:00 - 15:00
14:00 - 15:00
From backpacker to CEO
14:30
15:00
15:30
16:00
16:30
17:00
Exchange Visitor Program update
17:00 - 18:00
17:00 - 18:00
17:30

Auditorium VI&VII

Auditorium VIII

Sala 1.15

Auditorium VI&VII Auditorium VIII Sala 1.15 Workshop area Trade Hall Other location
08:30
Thursday workshop
08:30 - 08:50
08:30 - 09:00
09:00
Thursday workshop
09:10 - 09:30
09:00 - 09:30
09:30
10:00
10:30
11:00
11:30
12:00
12:30
Attracting Canadian youth travellers
12:20 - 12:40
12:30 - 13:00
13:00
13:30
14:00
14:30
15:00
15:30
16:00
16:30
17:00
Thursday workshop
17:20 - 17:40
17:00 - 17:30

Workshop area

No events available!

Registration open 08:00 – 18:00

Information presented here is subject to change
Auditorium VI&VII Auditorium VIII Sala 1.15 Workshop area Trade Hall Other location
09:00
Friday workshop
09:00 - 09:20
09:00 - 09:20
Business appointments
09:00 - 10:20
09:00 - 10:20
09:30
Mouth-to-mouth referral
09:40 - 10:00
09:30 - 10:00
10:00
10:30
Friday coffee break
10:20 - 10:50
10:30 - 11:00
11:00
Washington update from The Alliance
10:50 - 11:30
11:00 - 11:30
11:30
12:00
Business appointments
12:00 - 13:00
12:00 - 13:00
12:30
13:00
Friday lunch
13:00 - 14:00
13:00 - 14:00
13:30
14:00
Developing bi-lateral agreements for youth mobility
14:00 - 15:00
14:00 - 15:00
Branding and marketing for Gen Z
14:00 - 15:00
14:00 - 15:00
Business appointments
14:00 - 15:00
14:00 - 15:00
14:30
15:00
Friday coffee break
15:00 - 15:30
15:00 - 15:30
15:30
Business appointments
15:30 - 17:10
15:30 - 17:00
16:00
Friday workshop
16:10 - 16:30
16:10 - 16:30
16:30
Friday workshop
16:50 - 17:10
16:30 - 17:00
17:00
17:30
18:00
18:30
19:00
19:30
Global Youth Travel Awards
19:30 - 23:00

Location:
SUD LISBOA

19:30 - 23:00
20:00
20:30
21:00
21:30
22:00
22:30
23:00
After Party
23:00 - 02:00

Location:
SUD LISBOA

23:00 - 23:59
23:30

Auditorium VI&VII

  • Developing bi-lateral agreements for youth mobility
    14:00 - 15:00

Auditorium VIII

Sala 1.15

Workshop area

Trade Hall

  • Business appointments
    09:00 - 10:20
  • Business appointments
    12:00 - 13:00
  • Business appointments
    14:00 - 15:00
  • Business appointments
    15:30 - 17:00

Other location

  • Friday coffee break
    10:30 - 11:00
  • Friday lunch
    13:00 - 14:00
  • Friday coffee break
    15:00 - 15:30
  • 19:30 - 23:00
  • After Party
    23:00 - 23:59
Auditorium VI&VII Auditorium VIII Sala 1.15 Workshop area Trade Hall Other location
09:00
Business appointments
09:00 - 10:20
09:00 - 10:20
09:30
10:00
10:30
11:00
11:30
12:00
Business appointments
12:00 - 13:00
12:00 - 13:00
12:30
13:00
13:30
14:00
Business appointments
14:00 - 15:00
14:00 - 15:00
14:30
15:00
15:30
Business appointments
15:30 - 17:10
15:30 - 17:00
16:00
16:30

Trade Hall

  • Business appointments
    09:00 - 10:20
  • Business appointments
    12:00 - 13:00
  • Business appointments
    14:00 - 15:00
  • Business appointments
    15:30 - 17:00
Auditorium VI&VII Auditorium VIII Sala 1.15 Workshop area Trade Hall Other location
10:30
Friday coffee break
10:20 - 10:50
10:30 - 11:00
11:00
11:30
12:00
12:30
13:00
Friday lunch
13:00 - 14:00
13:00 - 14:00
13:30
14:00
14:30
15:00
Friday coffee break
15:00 - 15:30
15:00 - 15:30
15:30
16:00
16:30
17:00
17:30
18:00
18:30
19:00
19:30
Global Youth Travel Awards
19:30 - 23:00

Location:
SUD LISBOA

19:30 - 23:00
20:00
20:30
21:00
21:30
22:00
22:30
23:00
After Party
23:00 - 02:00

Location:
SUD LISBOA

23:00 - 23:59
23:30

Other location

  • Friday coffee break
    10:30 - 11:00
  • Friday lunch
    13:00 - 14:00
  • Friday coffee break
    15:00 - 15:30
  • 19:30 - 23:00
  • After Party
    23:00 - 23:59
No events available in plenary category!
Auditorium VI&VII Auditorium VIII Sala 1.15 Workshop area Trade Hall Other location
11:00
Washington update from The Alliance
10:50 - 11:30
11:00 - 11:30
11:30
12:00
12:30
13:00
13:30
14:00
Developing bi-lateral agreements for youth mobility
14:00 - 15:00
14:00 - 15:00
Branding and marketing for Gen Z
14:00 - 15:00
14:00 - 15:00
14:30

Auditorium VI&VII

  • Developing bi-lateral agreements for youth mobility
    14:00 - 15:00

Auditorium VIII

Sala 1.15

Auditorium VI&VII Auditorium VIII Sala 1.15 Workshop area Trade Hall Other location
09:00
Friday workshop
09:00 - 09:20
09:00 - 09:20
09:30
Mouth-to-mouth referral
09:40 - 10:00
09:30 - 10:00
10:00
10:30
11:00
11:30
12:00
12:30
13:00
13:30
14:00
14:30
15:00
15:30
16:00
Friday workshop
16:10 - 16:30
16:10 - 16:30
16:30
Friday workshop
16:50 - 17:10
16:30 - 17:00

Workshop area

No events available!